Name:Cross on Burley Down

Cross shaft standing beside a boundary stone and track across Burley Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Vis=25/11/1997 (dyer) not located. Probably confused/same as sx48ne/8 (worksheet).

On burley down, about 2 1/2 miles nw of lydford. In the western morning news may 9th, 1934, mr. G. E. L. Carter mentions that "beside the track crossing the down is a stone way-mark, which from its shape appears to be the remains of an old cross".

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)309/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Des=dyer, m. /(25/11/(1997)/exeter archaeology: two castles trail survey/in smr.

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b:okehampton to polson bridge recreation and land management initiative:cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)/(ea report 98.01).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 79, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Burley Down SX490869
A cross shaft stands beside a boundary stone, and a track crossing Burley Down, about 2.5 miles north-west of Lydford. A small portion of a cross shaft of octagonal section, tapering upwards, and surmounted by an elliptical tenon, probably the upper portion of a cross shaft that has lost its head and arms. There is also a small hole in the shaft on the eastern face.
Cross shaft height 0.56 metres, width (at its widest part) 0.18 by 0.18 metres. Elliptical top 0.15 metres in diameter by 6.35 centimetres high.