Name:Trobridge

Summary

The site of a medieval farmstead which was expanded during later centuries to form a model farmstead by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

At trobridge, crediton. The site of a medieval farmstead of which there are records of its existence in 1340 when it was included in the ridge bishop, or rudge, tithing within the manor of crediton (reichel).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/54(1922)154/the manor and hundred of crediton.

Nmr=sx89nw6.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(24/4/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Waterhouse, R., 2008, Report on visit to Trobridge House, Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV351263.

The stable block in the yard to the north of the house was built circa 1820-1842, of brick with stone dressings. Other farm buildings may date to this period. A possible orangery was built to the rear of the house, with at least one stone arched alcove in a stone and cob wall. In the mid 19th century (after 1842) the farmyard to the north developed westward into a small model farm, with a brick farmhouse at its north end and a substantial threshing barn to the west.