Name:East Town, Crediton

Summary

The settlement that grew up around the church became known as Kirton or Church Town and later as East Town. It was the site of a distinct medieval estate which in 1340 formed a fee of the Canons of Crediton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SETTLEMENT (VII to Late Medieval - 601 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

DCRA, Development File No 26 (Report - Survey). SDV323112.

The area around Crediton church and vicarage probably represents an area of Saxon occupation around the Minster. The vicarage garden occupies part of the site. Buildings previously here were demolished in circa 1860.

King, R. J., 1874, The Birthplace of Wynfrith or St. Boniface, 72-3 (Article in Serial). SDV124364.

The early settlement of Crediton is discussed.

Reichel, O. J., 1922, The Manor and Hundred of Crediton, 153,154,156,157,158,172 (Article in Serial). SDV40070.

East Town, Crediton. The site of a distinct medieval estate which in 1340 formed a fee of the Canons of Crediton.

Crediton was first mentioned as 'Cridie' in 739, 'Crydiatun' in 974 and 'Chritetona' in 1086. It was referred to as 'Credington' in 1274 and 'Krytone' in 1380.

Venn, T. W., 1955, An Introduction to Crediton, alias Kirton or sometimes Critton, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV58742.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Proposed Conservation Area at Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV354697.

There is a basic division in the town plan between East Town and West Town. East Town appears to have been the original settlement focus. The saxon minster church was almost certainly on or near the site of the present church. The medieval street patterns of East and West Towns are clearly visible. The two towns were linked by Bowden Hill and Park Street, Union Road being a Victorian construction. East Street is the principle road in East Town and runs from the church to the junction with Mill Street where it splits into Downhead Lane and Downhead Road. Dean Street is a side street of probable medieval origin. The regular layout of medieval burgage plots can be picked out on both sides of East Street. The limists of the historic town plan of East Town are marked on the west by the church and on the east by the vistiges of the medieval open field which are clearly visible north and south of Lords Meadow.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording During Construction of the Crediton Sewer Pipeline Stage 4B, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV40011.

'Eastern Town' or 'Church Town', centred on the parish church, formerly the late Saxon Minster for Devon. The main street was East Street. Linked to West Town by Park Street and Bowden Hill and later by Union Road, built in 1830s.

Borthwick, A., 1999, Land off Mill Street, Crediton: The archaeological and historical implications of development, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323116.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, Crediton & the River Creedy: A Breeze, 129-130 (Article in Monograph). SDV323111.

'Creedy' and 'Crediton' provides evidence for Celtic speech in Devon and must have been borrowed by English before the late 7th century. The name comes from the Welsh verb 'cryddu' suggesting a small slow moving river.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Asssessment of Land off Charlotte Street, Crediton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV352118.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.