Name:West Teignmouth

Summary

West Teignmouth was a medieval estate (Westtyngmouth), which at the time of the Domesday survey was included in the manor of Taintona. Present day Teignmouth is the amalgamation of the two parishes of West and East Teignmouth with resort development infilling between the two settlements.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Hundred of Exminster in Early Times, 200-2, 236 (Article in Serial). SDV285943.

West Teignmouth was the site of a medieval estate (named Westtyngmouth in a list of tythings of Exminster Hundred, 1384), which at the time of the Domesday survey was included in the manor of Taintona.

Teignmouth was first mentioned as 'Teignemudan' in 1148, 'Teigemue' in 1242, 'Tinemuth' in 1213 and 'Tengemue' in 1276.

Benthall, E. C., 1954-1955, Bishopsteignton in the 16th century, 168-76 (Article in Serial). SDV287578.

The later history of the estate, particularly around the time of the dissolution is described.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 181 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

West Teignmouth was granted borough status by 1292 but prior to this, in 1256, a grant of a market and fair had been made by the Bishop of Exeter, Lord of the Manor at that time.
The modern town of Teignmouth is the product of the 19th century amalgamation of the two separate medieval boroughs of East and West Teignmouth which were divided by the Tame River; the parishes were joined together in 1909. However, the two boroughs had long been amalgamated physically and were often referred to as the single settlement, Teignmouth.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, The River Teign: A Breeze, 136-7 (Article in Monograph). SDV323182.

The name Teign probably derives from the Welsh word 'taen' meaning to scatter or sweep away. The word would have been applied to the propensity of the River Teign to flood.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

At the time of the Domesday Survey, East and West Teignmouth were parts of the two estates of Dawlish and Bishopsteignton respectively, both owned by the bishop of Exeter. St Michael’s Church and by implication a settlement at East Teignmouth is mentioned in a Saxon charter of 1044, but there is no documentary evidence for a Saxon settlement at West Teignmouth.
The right to a Saturday market and yearly fair in East Teignmouth was granted in 1253 and it is referred to as a borough by circa 1311. The position regarding West Teignmouth is less clear. A charter of 1256 was renewed by Henry III in 1270, granting the Bishop a Thursday market and three day fair over the feast of St James in Teynton. This could refer to Bishopsteignton or to West Teignmouth where the parish church is dedicated to St James. West Teignmouth is regarded as a borough in the taxation of Pope Nicholas IV in 1292.
The two settlements were divided by the Brimley or Tame Brook which followed the approximate line of Station Road. They were two separate parishes until 1909.
West Teignmouth was granted to Andrew Dudley in 1549, from whom it passed to the Cecils. It was bought by Richard Martyn in 1614 before passing by marriage to the Clifford family. East Teignmouth remained with the Dean and Chapter of Exeter until 1803 and subsequently to the Courtenay family.