Name:Knowle Manor House

One of the 2 manor houses in the manor of Braunton Dean. Precise location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Slee, A. H., 1941, Braunton and its Manors, 198 (Article in Serial). SDV83677.

There was a manor house at Manor Farm, Knowle, one of two in the manor of Braunton Dean.

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 269-72 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

Haggerty, F. M., 1991, St. Michael's Chapel, Braunton: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 14 (Un-published). SDV83681.

The manor of Braunton Dean was formed in 1225, on the foundation of the Deanery of Exeter, from lands given to the Bishop of Exeter by William I.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1994, Braunton Great Field Management Study (Report - non-specific). SDV341059.

The manor of Braunton Dean, lying around Knowle and to the north and east of the church, may have originally have belonged to the priests of the ancient Minster of St Brannoc, and was held by Algar the Priest in 1086. In the 13th century it was given to the Dean of Exeter and remained intact until it was sold in the late 19th century.