Name:Bellever Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the mid-14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, at this time there were two dwellings (one to the north of the road), into the 20th century, this building disappears and in the latter part of the century, some modern additions are added to the farm south of the road.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional 19th century or earlier farm buildings and the remains of at least one medieval longhouse at Bellever Farm

• SETTLEMENT (Saxon - 701 AD? (Between) to 1065 AD (Between))
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD (Between) to 1350 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD (Between) to 1350 AD (Between))

Bellever is depicted on the Tithe Map. Farmstead consists of five main buildings, four of which are located to the south of the road. One is on the northern side of the road and is a dwelling. One of the southern group of buildings is another dwelling. 812, 798 on the Lydford apportionment.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Largely unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Unchanged from the previous map depictions.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

SX 65 77 Possible site of Saxon settlement. The derivation of the name, Bellever, suggests site of a Saxon homestead.

Bellever is 'Welford' in 1355, 'Weleford' in 1477, 'Wellaford Mills' and 'Willaford Mylls' in 1579, 'Bellabour' in 1608, 1609, 'Bellaford' in 1663 and 'Bellefor' in 1736.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

This aerial photograph shows that little is left of the farmstead; the dwelling to the north of the road is gone and of the group of five buildings to the south, only two or three remain.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

The modern mapping shows some modern additions to the farm south of the road, but its possible that one or two of the original buildings have survived in some form.