Name:Ashburton to Tavistock routemarker, Walkhampton

Summary

The first of directing stones on Longash Common, Merrivale, placed at intervals of about 200 metres to mark the way from Ashburton to Tavistock.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SIGNPOST (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

Stones marked on OS 6" (1906) map.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 32-33 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

The first of directing stones on Longash Common, Merrivale, placed at intervals of about 200 meters to mark the way from Ashburton to Tavistock. They extend from near the eastern end of the stone rows eastwards by way of Yellowmead Farm into the valley of the Meavy. 'T' is inscribed on the Tavistock face and 'A' on the Ashburton side. They date from last years of 17th century and replaced earlier stone crosses.

Prowse, D. C. + Worth, R. H., 1934, On Some Guide Stones Standing on the Course of the Old Track from Tavistock to Ashburton, 317-322 (Article in Serial). SDV258802.

Before 1911 six guide stones marking out a way from east end of Merrivale Stone Rows to approximately 490 meters south-east of Yellowmead Farm were known. Since then five more, and possibly a sixth, have been identified along with others which have been removed to other locations. They mostly stand, if still standing, between 1.5 meters and 2.0 meters above ground and measure about 0.25 meters by 0.38 meters at the base. Donne's map of 1765 shows a track marked out by guide stones. This map is reproduced with one by the authors too. Other details: Plans and maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1952, 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV258807.

(26/01/2000) A granite pillar at SX55677474 marks the course of a 19th century packhorse trackway from Ashburton to Tavistock. It stands to 1.85m high with a wedge-shaped top and an 0.25m square base. The capital letters A and T are incised on opposite faces and there are wedge splitting marks on at least one corner. Quite severe erosion has occurred around the base.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape, 23 (Leaflet). SDV320201.