Name:Possible hut in Dartmeet parallel reave system

Summary

Partial hut circle on the south side of Corndon Down, within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. Not confirmed as a hut during the 2008 survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on undated (approximately 1980?) Ordnance Survey drawing in Sites and Monument Record.

On the south-east slope of Corndon Tor, three hut circles are situated within the parallel reave system. They are of Type 2 hut circles. The diameters of their levelled interiors range from 5.8 metres to 8.0 metres, with walling averaging 0.9 metres thick and 0.6 metres high. All are in poor condition with no visible entrances. This hut (at SX 6885 7370) is cut by a modern wall. Other details: Plan.

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 130 (Monograph). SDV299725.

A semicircle is all that remains of this hut; the rest has been destroyed by a bank and a ditch. The diameter of this circle is around 6.8 meters. Other details: Map 15, 3.

Not marked as a hut on the 2008 Dartmeet survey layers.