Name:Hut circle within the Dartmeet parallel reave system

Summary

Isolated hut circle set within the Dartmeet parallel reave system on Yartor Down. A turf and stone ring sited close by a reave, with a diameter of 6.5 metres and a bank of 2.0 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Some stone of wall remains in situ. An entrance opening survives on the south-east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6772/2, 2/409-417 (Aerial Photograph). SDV315807.

At SX67567302 and SX67537291 (see PRN 16717) on a west slope two hut circles within a parallel reave system are visible on the ground and on air photographs. They are of Type 2 and in poor condition. The internal diameters are respectively 6.3 meters and 8.8 meters with rubble walling 1.0 meters wide and 0.5 meters high, both have entrances to the south.

Visible next to but not attached to a reave. Visible on 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 123 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hut circle within the Dartmeet parallel reave system, measuring approximately 7.0 meters in diameter. Other details: Map 13, 9.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on the survey layer as being slightly north-west of its marked location on the MasterMap base layer.

(14/03/2008) One of five dispersed hut circles on the west slope of Vag Hill.
SX 6756 7303. A turf and stone ring sited close by a reave, with a diameter of 6.5 metres and a bank of 2.0 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Some stone of wall remains in situ. An entrance opening survives on the south-east side.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 03/01/19. Hut recorded at SX67565 73039. Vegetation affecting this hut; as with others in the vicinity, but condition of this hut assessed as reasonably good.