Name:Round Barrow west of Clovelly Dykes

Summary

Bowl barrow of probable Bronze Age date to the west of Clovelly Dykes. The barrow is visible as a roughly circular earthwork mound on aerial photographs between 1966 and 1971. It has been impacted by cultivation but earthworks, as well as below-ground remains, may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• BOWL BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1960, Round Barrow, west of Clovelly Dykes (Schedule Document). SDV341377.

Visited August 1959. Round barrow west of Clovelly Dykes. Low flat mound 2 feet high, 70 feet in diameter. Rough pasture but has been ploughed.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1966, CUCAP AOP, CC CUCAP/AOP6, AOP10 29-JUN-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349552.

A roughly circular earthwork mound is visible.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 98,116 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 13/9/1965. Diameter 18 paces, height 2.5 feet.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027, NMR MAL/71027 199-200 27-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

A roughly circular mound is clearly visible as an earthwork, but only when viewed under a stereoscope.

Haswell, B. W., 1974, Barrow (Personal Comment). SDV16258.

Site of an ancient bowl barrow with kist. The site is almost obliterated due to agricultural usage of the field. Other details: Dowsed plan in parish file.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978 - 1981, SS32SW 5, 5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV16259.

Visted 27/11/1978. A bowl barrow on a slight westerly slope west of Clovelly Dykes. It is under pasture, but much spread by ploughing, diameter 22 metres, height 0.6 metre. No evidence of ditch.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey, DCRA ND 26 (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Site visit 16th October 1979. 21.3 metres diameter, 0.76 metres high. Low mound in pasture. Flattened considerably and rather spread at edges. Slightly cut on north side by hedgebank. Vo visible ditch or berm. Fair condition.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future, ND 26 (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Diameter 21.3 metres, height 0.76 metre. Low mound in pasture. Flattened considerably and rather spread at edges. Cut on north (slightly) by hedgebank. No visible ditch or berm. Fair condition.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1988, Bowl Barrow 240m south west of West Dyke (Schedule Document). SDV341376.

A bowl barrow on a high upland ridge to the west of Clovelly Dykes hillfort. Survives as a circular mound 26.7 metres in diameter an dup to 0.7 metre high. The surrounding ditch is preserved as a buried feature and now as a result of ploughine lies under the outer edge of the mound. The barrow is cut slightly on the northern side by a field boundary.
The field boundary is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Clovelly 1 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Gerrard, S., 1997, 143371 (Un-published). SDV341375.

Site visit 16th July 1997. Bowl barrow 215 metres southwest of West Dyke. Diameter 26.7 metres, height 0.7 metre. Ditch, which is preserved as a buried feature, now lies under outer edge of mound, as a result of ploughing. Barrow is cut slightly on north side by a field boundary. The boundary is excluded from scheduling, but ground beneath is included. Other details: AI number 143371.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft), 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

Hobbs, S. J., 2011, North Devon AONB Scheduled Monument Condition Survey Record Sheet (Report - Survey). SDV348615.

Survey states that grass covers 100 percent of the barrow.

Erosion and Damage: Report states 50 percent has been affected by recent ploughing but no surface evidence of possible disturbed archaeological material.

The barrow is visible as a roughly circular earthwork mound on aerial photographs between 1966 and 1971. The mound was not visible on later aerial photographs, but this does not necessarily imply that the earthwork has been levelled since the mound is not visible on most earlier aerial photographs but is recorded as an earthwork from at least the nineteenth century. It is therefore possible that other earthworks were present in this area, but are not visible on aerial photographs pre-dating 1971. Cultivation marks close to the mound and in parts impacting upon it suggest that cultivation damage has occurred since at least the 1970s. The barrow is only visible when viewing the photographs in stereo vision, so transcription was not attempted.

Tumulus marked.