Name:Higher Town Farm

Higher Town Farm house in Halwill may have medieval origins

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Higher Town Farm is shown as 'Barton' on OS 25" (1880s) map to the west of St Peter & St James Church.

Barton. OS 6" 1907.

The farmhouse is built with ragstone walls and has been partly faced with concrete. It has an ancient appearance and has very old beams and doors of oak inside but no readily dateable features. The original house has been added to on the east side, both freestone and timber faced walls of a later date being used. Most of adjacent farm buildings bear date stones of the 1870's. And the stone house built onto the west side of the house is in the same style and materials and is probably contemporary with them. No knowledge of the date of the house. Deeds go back only to the 19th century. Site visit, 23/04/1951.

NMR, 1974, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV19596.

Higher Town Farm, as above.

English Heritage, 1986, LBS number 90783 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV319479.

Town Farmhouse. C17 or earlier three room passage plan with C19 remodelling. Plastered & painted two storey cob on stone rubble footings under slate roofs.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.