Name:Yeworthy Barrow, Higher Eworthy, Germansweek

Summary

Barrow on the summit of a hill overlooking the valley of a tributary of the River Wolf. It survives as a slightly oval mound, 26.8 metres by 24.3 metres, with a hollow in the centre suggesting partial excavation probably in antiquity. Has suffered from cattle poaching and rabbit burrowing.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NW9

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Martin, J. M., 1893, Broadbury and its Ancient Earthworks, 549-550 (Article in Serial). SDV230002.

Tumulus. OS 6" 1907.
Yeworthy Barrow. OS 2" No. 29E 1803-07.

Yeworthy Barrow is surrounded by, and to some extent overgrown with furze. It has a diameter of 35 yards and a height of 5.5 feet. The slopes are still steep except where a trench has been cut from the south side to the centre which has been excavated; there us another pit on the north east side of the central one. Martin, J. M. TDA 25 (1893) 540.

Yeworthy Barrow, Remains of. The remains of a large flat topped bowl type barrow which has been much despoiled presumably by 19th century excavators. The diameter is 30m and the height is 1.6m. The barrow has a large, more or less circular, pit about 5m in diameter and 0.75m deep dug into the top a little west of the centre. There is an abandoned trench about 2m in width connecting the pit to the perimeter of the barrow on the south side. The whole mound is much trampled over by cattle and there are rabbit burrows in it. There are tracks of an irregular, shallow ditch running around the mound but whether this is an original feature or caused by cattle walking round the barrow is uncertain. The barrow us partly covered with brambles and thorn bushes. Site visit 27/04/1951.

Other details: Map.

Ministry of Works, 1957, Round Barrow North of Eworthy (Schedule Document). SDV343846.

Site visit on 19th June 1956. Height 8 feet, diameter (overall) 32 yards. Trace of ditch, quite far out from the edge of the barrow mound. Condition, uncultivated land, generally good, but a bad robber trench on the west side.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 138 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit on 29th November 1979. Diameter 32.5 metres, height 1.73 metres. Large, high mound in pasture. As described by Ordnance Survey, only more heavily spoiled by cattle walks and poaching than ever. Trench on south side still clearly visible and has made south slope much gentler than the north from which the height has been measured. Possible indications of a ditch 3 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep, but may be cattle walks.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Gerrard, H., 1997, Bowl Barrow 590 Metres North-north-west of Higher Eworthy, 143357 (Un-published). SDV343847.

Site visit on 26th August 1997. Slightly oval, 1.9 metres high mound, 26.8 metres long east-west, 24.3 metres north-south. Ditch survives as buried feature.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bowl Barrow 620 Metres North of Higher Eworthy (Schedule Document). SDV343848.

A bowl barrow situated on the summit of a hill overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Wolf. The monument survives as a slightly oval 1.9 metres high mound which measures 26.8 metres long from east to west and 24.3 metres wide from north to south. A hollow in the centre suggests partial excavation, probably in antiquity. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature 3.5 metres wide. A stock proof fence which crosses the southern part of the monument is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability extensive animal burrowing.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability extensive animal burrowing.