Name:Burrator Reservoir

Summary

Burrator Reservoir was constructed in the late 19th century as a storage reservoir for the Plymouth Leat, to regulate the quality and consistency of the leated water-supply to Plymouth. Designed by Edward Sandeman, Plymouth’s Water Engineer, it was enlarged between 1923-1928. It includes two dams; Sheepstor and Burrator Dams.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR
Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• GAUGE HOUSE (XIX - 1893 AD (Between) to 1898 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (XIX - 1893 AD (Between) to 1898 AD (Between))
  • SPILLWAY (XIX - 1893 AD (Between) to 1898 AD (Between))

Burrator Reservoir, constructed in the late 19th century is depicted on the historic map.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1937, 6th Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV339417.

SX5568 Fragment of flagon found in Burrator Reservoir, 17th century date bearing the crest of the Elford family. It is now in America.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 115-116 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Burrator Reservoir was constructed between 1891-1898 to capture the waters of Newleycombe Lake and Narrator Brook. Designed as a storage reservoir for the Plymouth Leat, to regulate the quality and consistency of the leated water-supply to Plymouth.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme, Devon 3c (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

An impounding reservoir formed 1893-98 for Plymouth Corporation by two dams, the Burrator and the Sheepstor, designed by the City Engineer, Edward Sandeman. The Burrator Dam was the third British masonry dam to be built, one of eight built between 1890 and 1904. Sheepstor Dam was an earth dam. A new pipeline, to replace the Plymouth Leat, was built as part of the works. Both dams were heightened by ten feet in 1928. Associated structures include a gauge house and valve tower. Construction of the Burrator Dam was in the form of concrete 'plums' set in concrete, with granite facing. The central integral spillway is under a 5-arch road bridge. At the base of the spillway is a gauge house alongside. Sheepstor Dam involved digging a cut-off trench to a depth of 105 feet, although the final dam was only 23 feet high. Burrator Lodge, the superintendent's house, was built on the West bank of the reservoir and is in Gothic Revival Style.

Moseley, B., 2011, Plymouth Data; The Encyclopaedia of Plymouth History, Accessed 2014 (Website). SDV347358.

Burrator Reservoir was proposed by Edward Sandeman (1862-1959) Plymouth’s Water Engineer to provide a direct pipeline from there into the Town. The scheme was adopted on March 30th 1892 and work began in 1893, including work on the two dams. The Burrator Dam is built across the river Meavy at the Burrator Gorge. It is constructed of concrete faced with dressed granite. The smaller one at Sheepstor is built on a dividing ridge between the Meavy and Sheepstor Brook and is formed by an earth embankment with a core wall of puddled clay above the original ground level and a concrete section below ground.
Burrator Reservoir was officially opened on Wednesday September 21st 1898 and cost £178,000 of which the two Dams cost £102,000 and £24,000 respectively. Work started on raising both the Burrator and Sheepstor Dams by 10 feet in December 1923. This would enlarge the capacity from 668 million gallons to 1,026 million. The work was financed by the Government as part of an unemployment relief programme. A suspension bridge was erected by Messrs Orr, Watt & Company, of Motherwell ion Scotland, near Burrator Dam to carry traffic while the work proceeded. The enlarged reservoir was opened on Wednesday September 12th 1928.