Name:Higher and Lower Ashton Manor, Ashton

Summary

Ashton Manor was given by the Conqueror to Sir Harvey de Helion and in the 13th century Polsoe Priory held it.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Watkin, H. R., 1916-1917, Ashton Parish Church of St John the Baptist, 104-5 (Article in Serial). SDV307791.

Changes of ownership of Ashton Manor between 1806 and 1745 noted, during which time it had only three owners.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1937, The History of St. Katherine's Priory, Polsloe, Part 3, 460 (Article in Serial). SDV4220.

Higher Ashton. The Manor was given by the Conqueror to Sir Harvey de Helion. In the 13th century Polsoe Priory appears to have held it.

Benson, J., 1940-1941, Ashton and Shapleigh, 314-5 (Article in Serial). SDV307792.

A Feudal Aid entry of 1316 says that one Nicholas Martin was then Lord of Ashton but Benson has evidence that Ashton was held by the Prouz family at this period.