Name:Enclosure near Down House Cottages

Summary

An oval enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2007, to the north of Down House Cottages. Three sides are clearly visible, with the fourth, northern side possibly forming part of the parish boundary with Georgeham parish. Evidence of slight earthworks is inferred from Lidar data and archaeological remains are very likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SHINE: Earthworks of an oval prehistoric Enclosure on Saunton Down

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The enclosure is visible as low earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

The enclosure is partly visible as a pale parchmark.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, OS/73/163, 031 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342428.

Unknown, 1982, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV342429.

Three sides of subrectangular enclosure visible as cropmark on 1973 Ordnance Survey aerial photograph. Fourth (north) side may be on line of parish boundary.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4438NE Environment Agency D0072626 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

A slight curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

The enclosure is visible as a pale parchmark. Map object partly based on this source.

Evidence of internal and external ditches are visible as slight cropmarks.

Other details: Survey number 1233.

A possible oval hillslope enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1945 and 2007-2007, on the western edge of a steep sided hill, overlooking Croyde and Croyde Bay to the north-west. Internally at its widest point the area enclosed measures almost 70 metres across, defined by low earthwork banks up to 5 metres wide, although the bank material might have been spread by the plough. Three sides of the enclosure are clearly visible, with the fourth, northern side possibly adjoining and possibly defining part of the parish boundary with Georgeham. Although no earthworks were recorded during a site visit in 1989, slight earthworks are discernable on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007, indicating good potential for archaeological remains to survive.