Name:Icehouse in Mamhead Park

Icehouse built in the 18th century to the southeast of St Thomas's Church in Mamhead Park

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• ICEHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Icehouse' shown on 19th century map in the oval 'Church Shrubbery' to the south east of St Thomas's Church in Mamhead Park.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 102NW (Cartographic). SDV336753.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX98SW (Cartographic). SDV337358.

Ice house not shown on 1963 map.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342705.

Icehouse shown on early 20th century map on the east side of a track south of St Thomas's Church which belonged to Mamhead House.

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

Ice house about 90 metres south east of of St Thomas's church in Mamhead Park. Ice house possibly built in the 18th century close to the site of Old Mamhead House which was north of the church. Brick on stone rubble footings. Round on plan with a deep cylindrical shaft and a conical brick roof. Brick walls flank the entrance. Other details: LBS Number 85981.

Beamon, S. P. + Roaf, S., 1990, The Ice-Houses of Britain, 242 (Monograph). SDV21550.

Structure in sound condition when surveyed in 1975 apart from the entrance roof which had collapsed. Ice-house is situated on sloping ground 70 metres south of St Thomas's Church. The brick dome is exposed, which probably means it was originally covered with a thatched roof. The west south west facing entrance passage measures circa 2 metres long by 1.1 metres wide, but the roof, which is barrel-vaulted, is missing. The chamber is circular, circa 3.9 metres in diameter at its widest point and tapers gradually. From centre of the dome to the debris on the bottom, it is approximately 6 metres. The brickwork internally, which has a 0.13 metre cavity wall, has been repointed with cement mortar. Source of ice is not evident. Ice-house is near site of the old Mamhead House and the structure is characteristic of the mid-late 18th century.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Visited on 5th March 1997 when the ice house survived complete and was built into a north facing slope. Ice house diameter 5.2 metres and height circa 3.5 metres on the north side with the south side 2 metres high and built into the slope. Built in 3 stepped tiers; bottom tier stone; middle and top tier brick. Top tier has domed roof. Door opening on west side 0.84 metres wide by 1.55 metres high. Opening flanked by low projecting walls creating a short passageway to the door with walls 1.55 metres long from east to west. Interior built of brick with a domed roof. The base appeared to taper but was partly filled with debris and estimated to be 5 metres deep. Trees have grown into the exterior brickwork around the roof. A large branch restricted access.

'Icehouse (disused)' shown on modern mapping.