Name:Two Barrows on East Kimber Common, Northlew

Summary

Two Prehistoric bowl barrows on the south side of East Kimber Common. The western of the two barrows is visible as a low earthwork mound on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NE2

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Neither barrow shown on 19th century map.

A mound is shown on the OS 2inch. No. 29E.

On East Kimber Common there are the remains of a circular mound, which has been spread and somewhat distorted by ploughing. No trace of surrounding ditch. Probable barrow, spread ploughing, diameter 19 metres, height 0.4 metres. Site visit 20/03/1951.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 158 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

A second barrow is shown in the area.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Two Bowl barrows on East Kimber Common 525 metres north-west of Stoney (Schedule Document). SDV345661.

This monument includes two bowl barrows situated on East Kimber Common on a prominent upland ridge with commanding views across to Dartmoor, Exmoor and Bodmin Moor.The western barrow is circular, has a diameter of 25.4 metres and is 0.6 metres high. The second barrow, which lies 63.2 metres north-east of the first is 21.6 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high and is most pronounced on its eastern side. The surrounding quarry ditches of both barrows, from which material to construct the mounds was derived, survive as buried features. Another barrow lying to the south west is the subject of a separate scheduling. Despite reduction in their height due to cultivation, the two bowl barrows survive comparatively well on a prominent ridge top location. Archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was constructed survives in and under these mounds.

Transcriptions of an oval shaped bank correspond to the grid reference for PRN167265.

A barrow is visible on aerial photographs (p1) as a low earthwork mound with a diameter of roughly 18m. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 3G/TUD/UK 138 PART 2 5135-9 11-APR-1946

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438162 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345662.

Two bowl barrows situated on East kimber Common on a prominent upland ridge. The western barrow is circular, has a diameter of 25.4 metres and is 0.6 metres high. The second barrow, which lies 63.2 metres north east of the first is 21.6 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high and is most pronounced on its eastern side. The surrounding quarry ditches of both barrows survive as buried features.

Only the western 'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.