Name:Barrow west of Broadbury Castle, Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Southernmost of two prehistoric bowl barrows in Broadbury to the west of Broadbury Castle, Bratton Clovelly, survives as an extant earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NE7
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NE8

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

'Barrow' shown on 19th century map as a small circular earthwork.

'Tumulus' shown on early 20th century map.

Tumulus. (OS 6inch, 1907)

Two barrows (unnamed), in a field near the Castle, have been partially levelled, so as to be ploughable; but they still have a height of from 2.5 to 3 feet, with a depression in the centre, indicating that they have either been opened, or that there has been some subsidence. The diameter of these barrows between the out edges of the slopes is about 23 yards. (Martin, J. M. TDA 25 1983 p544)

Other details: Map.

One of two barrows in a field. Partially levelled. Near Broadbury Castle. 2.5 to 3 feet depression in centre. Diameter between outer edges is about 23 yards. (Martin, J.M. TDA 25 1893, pg549)

This barrow although it has no trace of any surrounding ditch, is quite well preserved. It is large, of flat-topped bowl-type. Base diameter is 29 metres, summit diameter is 18 metres, height 1 metre. Field now under pasture. No signs of excavation in the top. (Site visit, 07/04/1951)

Ridyard, G. W., 1951, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345721.

Diameter 22 metres, height 1 metre. Flat topped mound.

Ministry of Works, 1959, Bratton Clovelly, Two Barrows on Broadbury (Schedule Document). SDV345719.

Two earthen barrows 90 foot (27.43 metres) and 60 foot (18.29 metres) diameter 2 foot 6 inches (0.76 metres) to 3 feet (0.91 metres) high. Both ploughed down and flattened on top. In pasture field on the crest of Broadbury Ridge and apparently unopened. Other details: Monument 364.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the Roadford to Northcombe Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV13663.

Area known in the 19th century as Borough Breach.

Gerrard, S., 1997, 143355 (Un-published). SDV345722.

The southern of two bowl barrows. Diameter 26.8 metres, up to 1.3 metres high. Ditch survives as a buried feature.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Two Bowl Barrows on Broadbury, 140 metres and 230 metres south of Oakfield (Schedule Document). SDV345720.

Two bowl barrows on Broadbury, 140 metres and 230 metres south of Oakfield. This monument, which falls into two areas, includes two bowl barrows situated on the prominent upland ridge known as Broadbury. The southernmost barrow survives as a 26.8 metre diameter circular mound standing up to 1.3 metres high. In each case the surrounding ditch, from which material to construct the mound was derived, survives as a buried feature between 2.5 metres and 3 metres wide. Despite limited ploughing, the two bowl barrows on Broadbury survive well and contain archaeological and environmental information relating to the barrows and their surrounding landscape. These barrows lie in close proximity to a Roman camp. Other details: Monument 30332.

Weddell, P. J., 2002, A Proposed New Woodland for Northcombe Farm: Environmental statement report & Appendices, 7.14 (Report - non-specific). SDV231814.

English Heritage, 2004, Management Ageement in Respect of Two Barrows on Broadbury (Un-published). SDV345723.

A management agreement has been concluded for the care and maintenance of this monument. Period covered 22nd July 2001 - 21st July 2004.

Transcriptions of a bank correspond to the grid reference for PRN167261. Map object partly based on this source.

A barrow is visible on aerial photographs (p1) as a low earthwork mound with a diameter of roughly 30m. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK/1995/2211-4 13-APR-1947

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438183 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345718.

Two bowl barrows situated on the prominent upland ridge known as Broadbury. The southernmost barrow survives as a 26.8 metre diameter circular mound standing up to 1.3 metres high. The northernmost barrow survives as a circular mound with a diameter of 24.3 metres and it is 1.1 metre high. In each case the surrounding ditch, from which material to construct the mound was derived, survives as a buried feature netween 2.5 to 3 metres wide.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping. Map object partly based on this Source.