Name:Secular College, Hartland

Summary

Hartland Secular college. A college of secular canons is said to have been founded here in the 11th century, by Githa, wife of Earl Godwin.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COLLEGE (Founded, XI - 1001 AD to 1100 AD)

Full description

Pearse Chope, R., 1926, Address of the President. Hartland Abbey, 53-54 (Article in Serial). SDV6740.

College believed to have been founded between 1019 and 1053 and endowed with the manor of Nectan's Stoke, which was held by the canons at the time the Domesday inquest.

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 414,426,474. (Monograph). SDV323253.

Hartland Secular college. A college of secular canons is said to have been founded here by Githa, wife of Earl Godwin (11th century). Several prebendaries are known to have been here temporarily. During the reign of Henry II, between 1161-1184 they were replaced by an order of Augustinian Canons.

College of secular canons believed to have been founded between 1019 and 1053 by Githa, wife of Earl Godwin and endowed with manor of Nectan's Stoke, which was held by the canons at the time of the Domesday inquest.

Hobbs, S., 2007, Various Sites around Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351130.

This record should be amended to indicate that the first replacement for the college of secular cannon was of the Arrouasian brotherhood, who in turn were replaced by Augustinians.