Name:Enclosure, west of Broadnymett, North Tawton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectangular double-ditched enclosure of possible late prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1975, to the west of Broadnymett, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADNYMET

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-square, double ditched enclosure west of Broadnymett

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=cuc/btr 5-6(3/7/1975)/btr 6 in smr.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A rectangular double-ditched enclosure is visible on cuc as a cropmark, together with cropmarks of lately-removed field boundaries. Inner enclosure shows as darker cropmark: possible entrance in east. Hard to measure: possibly 85m ns by circa 70m e-w for inner enclosure (griffith).

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166929.

A double ditch rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photos (p1). The inner ditch forms a complete enclosure 40m x 50m, while the outer ditch is only visible along its north and west lengths. There is a gap of 9m between the two ditches. The enclosure has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. CUCAP BTR 5-6 03-JUL-1975

The cropmarks of the removed field boundaries mentioned elsewhere in this record by Griffith have, given that they likely represent un-associated features, been recorded as separate monuments by the NMP survey. The monument polygon for this record has been amended accordingly.