Name:Mound at St Mary's Parish Church, Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Mound in the churchyard at St Mary's parish church in Bratton Clovelly said to be the site of a churchyard cross

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Mound of 4-5 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high in the churchyard of St Mary's Parish church in Bratton Clovelly which is said to be the site of the churchyard cross. Despoiled by early 19th century graves being dug into it. No trace of stonework.

There is a mound in the churchyard which is aid to be the site of a churchyard cross. (The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon Pt 1 331 Phillips, E. M.).

The mound, which is irregular in plan and 4-5 metres across and about 0.5 metre in height has been despoiled by early 19th century graves being dug into it. The mound was pointed out by a former church warden, who said it was traditionally the site of a cross. (Site visit and oral, 14/04/1951).

The mound is as described; there is no trace of stonework. (Site visit, 04/06/1973)

"…25 feet from the porch is a mound whose form and position suggests that it is the site of a churchyard cross. Graves on the mound however hinder investigation" (Extracts from notes in the church - take during above visit 1973)

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 51, (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bratton Clovelly Churchyard SX464918
The churchyard cross is now missing, there is a mound in the churchyard which is said to be the site of the churchyard cross.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438281 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344063.

The mound, which is irregular in plan and 4-5 metres across and about 0.5 a metre in height with no trace of stonework. The mound is 7.6 metres from the church porch. Other details: SX49SE7.