Name:Quarrying site south of Higher Tor

Summary

A prominent outcrop of granite at SX61259157 has been extensively quarried. The weathering of this outcrop has resulted in striations which could be easily cut into slabs. Around the perimeter of the outcrop is a turf-covered fringe of stones and small boulders. This could be interpreted as a tor cairn but it is most probably the spoil from the quarrying activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • QUARRY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Des=griffith/as above. Vis=25/7/1982(griffith) SX612-915- on the south side of higher tor, belstone common, are the apparent remains of a small 'tor cairn' built around an outcrop which, although substantial, is not shown on os 6" 1965. Cairn material mainly on the northern side of the tor. Approximately 15-20m in diameter.

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.

(18/06/1997) Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling because evaluation of this type of monument is still awaited. A 0.7m high bank around the northern side of a rock outcrop looks like it could be a tor cairn. However, because there is considerable evidence of stone quarrying in the form of both tare and feather and wedge and groove marks on the northern side of the tor it is almost certain that the bank is waste material from this activity. In addition the stones look freshly broken and in places within the bank there are cavities which would suggest that the bank is not of considerable antiquity. Condition good.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.