Name:Wiggaton

Saxon settlement & medieval manor of Wiggaton mentioned in 1061

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Wiggaton was mentioned as 'Wigaton' in 1281, 'Wygeton' in 1289 & 'Wyggeton' in 1333.

Rose-Troup, F., 1934, Medieval customs and tenures in the Manor of Ottery St Mary, 220,231 (Article in Serial). SDV122316.

Wiggaton, Ottery St Mary, was an important medieval settlement within the Manor, and the site of a number of small estates.

Rose-Troup, F., 1939, The Anglo-Saxon Charter of Ottery St Mary, 211,215-6 (Article in Serial). SDV99025.

The settlement probably dates to the Saxon preiod. The name 'Wicginc' is mentioned in a Boundary Charter for Ottery St Mary of 1061. The Charter contains a separate description of the boundary of Otrig Lands and Wicginc's Lands.