Name:Wembury House

Summary

Wembury house. A medieval manor originally the property of plympton priory. A manor house was not built till 1591. By 1797 building was a ruin and present house was built on the site in 1803 (evans).

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

SEE SX54NW/5/1, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148326.

Wembury house, built in 1803 to replace an earlier structure. There is an ancient walled and raised terrace across the lawns in front of the house. The coping stones along the se wall differ from those of the sw wall of this terrace. They probably once stood upright, those of the sw wall still serve the purpose for which they were designed. Under the central steps is an archway said to have led by an underground passage to the sea, now walled up (beckerlegge, 1939) (see sx54nw/5/1).

See sub-sheet no.9 for details of earlier houses.

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/71(1939)180/8th report of the plymouth branch.

Evans, h. M. /tda/42(1910)517-537/wembury: its bay, church, and parish.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)513.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)306.

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/69(1937)224/6th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)245,251,260,268,281-282,302/the hundred of plympton in early times.

Doe/hhr:plympton st. Mary rd/(-/8/1956)31.

Prince, j. /worthies of devon/(1701).

Dro=564m/vol 15.

Doe/hhr:south hams district,wembury(19/7/1984)71-72.

Des=ntas/wembury bay and yealm estuary/(july 1984)/in smr.

Des=sale particulars of wembury house and lodge(1988)/in smr.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)894.

Cherry, b. /pdas/46(1988)96-99/the devon country house in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries.

The site of a medieval manor that was in ecclesiastical possession down to the dissolution (reichel).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Country house in landscaped garden, built on the site of a late 16th century house, 1803 built for sir thomas lockyear. Two storeys, attic and ashlar basement. Slate hipped roof. Sash windows with moulded architraves. Retains many original features. See doe list for full details (doe). Vis=estimated -/-/1984 (national trust). The elizabethan manor has a deer park and a huge fishpond still visible below the house but not on trust property.(national trust).

Wembury House (OS 1:250 1975)

Wembury House was built in 1803 on the site of an earlier building. To the west of the house is a walled and raised terrace built in the 16th century with "enormous substructures". (TDA 71 1939 180, Buildings of England South Devon 1952 306 Pevsner, N.)

Wembury House. The manor was bought at the Dissolution by Mr Rider and sold to Sir John Hele. Prince asserts that the buildings was made "from an old monkish dorter" but this is the only evidence for actual monastic buildings on the site though the original medieval manor was the property of Plympton Priory. The ancient walled and raised terrace opposite the house is said to have a passage under it leading to the sea and now blocked off. (DCC SMR South Hams print out 18/10/1985: a) Worthies of Devon 1701, Prince, J b) TDA 42 1910 517-37 Wembury, Evans, H. M. c) The Hundreds of Devon 1928-38 245 251 260 268 281-2 302 Reichel, O. J. d) TDA 69 1937 224 Beckerlegge, J. J. e) Devon 1954 513, Hoskins, W. G. f) Devon Record Office 564M/15 np g) TDA 71 1939 180, Beckerlegge, J. J. h) DES Worksheet 28/11/1982 plan, Guyver, R. M. i)Ibid)

Other Details: Listing description 19/07/1984 and Map

Clark, J., 2013, Wembury House (Un-published). SDV358373.

An attractive simple house of 1803 built for Thomas Lockyer.

Country house in landscaped garden, built on the site of a late C16 house. 1803. Stone rubble formerly rendered and with ashlar dressings and ashlar basement. Parapet with plain stone coping and string courses. Rusticated stone quoins. Slate hipped roof. Two storeys, attic and basement. Five bays. Large sash windows with glazing bars, in moulded stone architraves. Central doorway with large rectangular fanlight. fielded panel double doors and porch with slender Tuscan columns and entablature with cast iron balcony. Deep basement area in front with plain iron railings. One bay set back to left hand (north). East garden front also five bays, and with niches either side of central ground floor window. Interior: Relatively plain interior is virtually unaltered and retains its original joinery, plasterwork, chimneypieces and staircase etc. The house was built for Thomas Lockyer in 1803-6 on the site of a great mansion of Sir John Hele which was demolished to build a late C17 or early C18 house which in turn has been replaced by the present house. Sir John Hele bought the estate in 1592 and built what was reputedly an enormous house of which only the wall to the west q.v. survives. There is a drawing (by Edmund Prideaux) of Wembury House, dated 1716, depicting a late C17/early C18 house. It was then the seat of John Pollexfen. The drawing is now at Prideaux Place, Cornwall.