Name:Church of St Andrew, Chardstock

Summary

The church is thought to date to the 15th century. Like many Devon churches it was largely rebuilt in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• Church of England HER: 4949

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A.L.R, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV135126.

16th century helmet was formerly over tytherleigh monument (a. L. R).

A.L.R., 1918-1919, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV135128.

A pair of ancient boots were taken from a coffin in chardstock church during restoration. A pair of knight's spurs inlaid with gold, and of medieval date, were also said to have come from the church (a. L. R. , 1918-1919).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon(1954)362.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)77.

Noble, a. H. /tda/100(1968)227-9/the parish registers of chardstock, devon.

A. L. R. /dcnq/11 pt.1(1920-1921)92/armour, helmets etc in devon and cornwall.

Langdon, f. E. W. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)86/armour, helmets, etc. , in devon and conwall churches.

A. L. R. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)175/armour in devon churches.

Wilkin, w. H. /dcnq/23(1947-1949)23-24/chardstock spurs.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)26.

Des=payne, n. /a resistivity survey at chardstock/(april 2003)/in pf.

LANGDON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137088.

It is planned to replace the helmet on an oak bracket in the aisle (langdon).

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Author notes discovery of skeleton of founder, probably, or benefactor of south aisle inside stone coffin.11th century ball and spike spurs found on it (wilkin).

Retaining c15 south aisle, south porch and south transept. Coursed stone with freestone dressings and concrete tile and lead roofs (doe).

The parish church of chardstock, dedicated to st. Andrew. Rebuilt in 1863-1864 except for tower and south wall. Monument with kneeling effigies (hoskins).

English Heritage, 02/03/2015, Church of St Andrew, Church Street, Chardstock, East Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357934.

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to amend the entry for Church of St Andrew on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II*
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The Church of St Andrew, Chardstock, should be upgraded to II* for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a complete and complex mid-Victorian design by local church architect
James Mountford Allen, incorporating noteworthy C15 elements within a plan suggestive of evolution;
* Interior: for its lavish interior, with good quality carving, employing a variety of local stones, and a
harmonious suite of furnishings making use of rich materials;
* Intactness: together, the church building, decoration and fittings survive as a remarkably complete
realisation of a single architectural and design project;
* Group value: with other listed buildings in the vicinity, particularly the group of six chest tombs in the
churchyard, the Old Vicarage, The Court, and St Andrew's School.
See report for full details.

English Heritage, 10/06/2014, Church of St Andrew, Church Street, Chardstock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356722.

Completed initial assessment to determine if monument should be upgraded.
The origins of the Church of St Andrew lie at least as far back as the C15, from which the south porch remain; part of the south transept may be older. The church was rebuilt, incorporating those parts, in 1864, by James Mountford Allen (1809-83). Allen, born at Crewkerne, and trained at Exeter before going to London to work in the office of the Devonian architect, Charles Fowler. He returned to Crewkerne in 1856, and established an extensive practice as a church architect, working on a number of restorations and extensions, as well as new buildings; St Andrew's was one of his best-known churches. Built to accommodate 577 worshippers, the church, as first proposed, was to have a broach spire, but this is thought never to have been constructed. The conical-topped, polygonal turret noted in The Buildings of England (1989, 1991) is no longer in place.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Chardstock, 1-2, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346476.

St Andrew's Church was originally built in the 15th century with an embattled south aisle and faced with small squared off stones. Like so many churches in East Devon it was largely rebuilt in the 19th century. This was carried out in 1863-64 and the architect was J. M. Allen. The large west tower has a pierced parapet and a conical topped polygonal turret. Internally, there are typical Victorian restoration features. The transept roof has patterned tiles, and the piers of alternating shape are of Hamstone, with some black marble shafts in the chancel. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Payne, N., 2003, A Resistivity Survey at Chardstock Court , Chardstock, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV101015.

Church shown on chardstock tithe map of 1842 as a simple cruciform shape. Chardstock was seized by king stephen in 1139 but the manor was regained by bishop herbert poore in 1195 and remained with the bishopric throughout the middle ages (payne).

English Heritage, 2012, Application received to upgrade listing of St Andrew's Church (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349462.

Application received to upgrade listing of St Andrew's Church.