Name:Long Barrow or Mortuary Enclosure to North-west of Broadnymett, North Tawton

Summary

A possible Neolithic long barrow or mortuary enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs taken in 1975 and 1984, to the north-west of Broadnymett, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• MORTUARY ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

An oblong ditch, approximately 60 metres by 12 metres, visible as a cropmark to the west of Broadnymet. Possible ritual function. Other details: BTR 7 in HER.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DC, 5, 5A (Aerial Photograph). SDV267549.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV58685.

Buckley, D. et al, 1988, Excavations of a Possible Neolithic Long Barrow or Mortuary Enclosure at Rivenhall, Essex,1986, 86-91 (Article in Serial). SDV278853.

Buckley interprets such sites as ploughed out long barrows and/or mortuary enclosures. Excavated examples such as Rivenhall, Essex and Dorchester, have produced Neolithic evidence, and oblong enclosures are often associated with other Neolithic monuments such as causewayed enclosures, long barrows and henge monuments, suggesting foci of ritual activity. It is unclear if these sites had central munds or an internal bank defining an open area for mortuary purposes.

Simpson, S. J. + Griffith, F. M., 1991, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV345296.

Site visit: 11th April 1991. The site lies just on the top of the hill on the edge of the crest of the slope and onto the west slope of the hill above a stream valley. No earthworks were visible. Other details: Photos AB 21, 22.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Two Long Mortuary Enclosures 570m East and 590m ENE of Sandford Barton (Schedule Document). SDV345298.

[One of] the cropmarks of two long mortuary enclosures, located on a gently sloping ridge which forms the watershed to two tributaries of the River Yeo. To the south and east are further important ritual monuments in the form of bowl barrows and a henge. The two long mortuary enclosures survive as cigar-shaped enclosures surrounded by ditches. These enclosures measure up to approximately 70 metres long and 25 metres wide. They are both clearly visible from the air as cropmarks, and they are preserved as entirely buried features. Other details: 34281.02. Map object based on this Source.

Transcriptions of an elongated shaped ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN166927. Map object based on this source.

An elongated enclosure consisting of a single ditch is visible on aerial photos (p1). It is roughly 60m x 15m, but tapers slightly toward its western end. The feature is likely to be the remains of a long barrow or mortuary enclosure. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. CUCAP BTR 7-8 03-JUL-1975

National Monuments Record, 2010, 984947 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345297.

The buried remains of two long mortuary enclosures, east of Sandford Barton. These survive as cigar shaped enclosures surrounded by ditches and measure up to 70 metres long and 25 metres wide. They are clearly visible as cropmarks. Scheduled. Other details: SS60SE36. Record last updated: 2002.

Map object previously based on this Source.