Name:Canonsleigh Barton Farmhouse, Burlescombe

Summary

A late 16th or early 17th century building, possibly associated with the datestone '1628' now set on nearby Canonsleigh House. Refurbished and re-roofed in the late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Canonsleigh priory farmhouse.

FORMERLY THATCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42100.

Canonsleigh barton farmhouse (formerly canonsleigh priory farmhouse). Early c17, may be associated with a datestone of 1628 (now set on nearby canonsleigh house) refurbished and re-roofed in late c18-early c19. Exposed local stone rubble stack and chimneyshaft; slate roof (formerly thatch).

NOW USED AS A SEPARATE COTTAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42101.

Plan: 4 room plan house facing ene, say e. The largest rooms are those two in the centre and between them an axial stack serves back-to-back fireplaces. The central lobby entrance is onto the side of this stack. The room left of centre was the kitchen and the unheated left end room (now used as a separate cottage) was probably a service room, may be including the dairy. The large room right of centre is the hall and the right end room was a parlour. It probably once had an end stack. The outshots across the rear may be original. The hall has always been floored and the house is 2 storeys with attics in the roof space.

Doe/hhr:tiverton rd/prov list(1959)7.

Des=domesday book in vch/(1906)500/folio 112(exchequer)395b(exon).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)58-60,257,354,359/the hundred of halberton in early times.

Des=dcc conservation section photo/622/2a/(-/1/1985).

Doe/hhr:burlescombe/(17/3/1988)1.

Aph=dap/hv 15/(29/1/1987).

Canonsleigh was included in the manor of westleigh, or leiga, in domesday. It was held by walter de clavil. Before the conquest it was held by alueron. Some early descents given (reichel).

VCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25034.

Canonsleigh is a domesday manor called leiga, held by walter de clavil (vch).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327314.

Vis=est=-/-/1959(doe) rubble walls with slate roofs and central stone stack. Four window front, gabled porch. Wood casements and square wood framed moulded doorway. Late 16th century.

An L shaped farmhouse with multiple smaller buildings around a courtyard is depicted.

GV II Farmhouse. Early C17, maybe associated with a datestone of 1628 (now set on nearby Canonsleigh House), refurbished and reroofed in late C18-early C19. Exposed local stone rubble stack and chimneyshaft; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Date first listed 5th April 1966
See listing description for full details.