Name:Hentor Warren boundary stone south of Hen Tor

Summary

Boundary stone denotes the east edge of Hentor Warren. It stands 1.18 metres high and is 0.35 metres wide at the bottom tapering to 0.2 metres at the top. At its base the stone is 0.25 metres thick whilst at the top it measures 0.15 metres. The letters HWB3 are incised on the east face of the stone indicating that it is the third boundary marker of Hentor Warren. The stone is mentioned in an 1807 lease granted by Lord Boringdon to Peter Nicholls of Sheepstor, Warrener. In this lease it is described as `no 3 which is forty yards south of the large upright rock in Hentor'. The stone does not now stand at this location and the possibility of it having been moved cannot be discounted.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file. Vis=25/6/1982(greeves) granite boundstone inscribed on one face with hwb3 (hentor warren bound). Temporarily re-erected in 1981 by dr. Bussell of foxworthy, lutton. Now stands upright in water filled pit (worksheet).

Wdro/582/11/2 hentor warren agreement.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 159,164 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 52-3 (Monograph). SDV309252.

Brewer, D., 1986, More Information on Warrens on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV152557.

Boundary stone of Hen Tor warren. 3 feet high. Incised HW/B3.

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 1211 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Mercer sites boundary marker at grid reference SX59516520. Upright squared stone, set in a prominent, se of Hen Tor. Letters hwb3 are incised. Third boundary marker of Hentor Warren. Mentioned in a lease of 1807 held in the wdro. The east of the warren had no physical boundary. It was marked, along a line, north-east of Spanish Lake head, by stones.

Hentor Warren boundary stone standing 200 metres south-east of Hen Tor. This boundary stone (sx59516520) denotes the east edge of Hentor Warren. It stands 1.18 metres high and is 0.35 metres wide at the bottom tapering to 0.2 metres at the top. At its base the stone is 0.25 metres thick whilst at the top it measures 0.15 metres. The letters HWB3 are incised on the east face of the stone indicating that it is the third boundary marker of Hentor Warren. The stone is mentioned in an 1807 lease granted by Lord Boringdon to Peter Nicholls of Sheepstor, Warrener. In this lease it is described as `no 3 which is forty yards south of the large upright rock in Hentor'. The stone does not now stand at this location and the possibility of it having been moved cannot be discounted.