Name:Boundary stone on Lee Moor

Summary

Large natural boulder inscribed on west face with HWB1 (Hentor Warren Bound). Site visited in 1997 and assessed for scheduling. It was not scheduled as it was not considered to be of national importance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • INSCRIBED STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file. Vis=25/6/1982(greeves) large natural boulder inscribed on west face with hwb1 (hentor warren bound)(worksheet).

Mercer, r. J. /upper plym valley survey/(1987)1210.

Wdro/582/11/2 hentor warren agreement.

Brewer, d. /a field guide to the boundary markers on and around dartmoor, exeter/(1986).

Brewer, d. J. /dcnq/35.9(1986)391/more information on warrens on dartmoor.

MERCER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121316.

Very large naturally earthfast boulder, set in a prominent position. Incised. Indicates the first boundary marker of hentor warren. Situated along the boundary of hentor warren, delineated in a lease of 1807 in wdro. According to the lease of 1807 the east limit of the warren faced open moorland and had no physical boundary. Marked, along a line, ne of spanish lake head, by stones and a now absent stone at shavercombe head. Drill marks on the east side provide evidence of unsuccessful attempts to split the stone. Dimensions: 2.50m x 1.80m x height 1.15m (mercer).

Not recorded.

SX 5845 6443 Large natural boulder used as a boundary stone with an inscription on it. Boundary stone. Large natural boulder with an inscription on it. Site visited 01/01/1997 to 31/03/1997 and assessed for scheduling. It was not scheduled as it was not considered to be of national importance.