Name:Boundary stone on Lee Moor

Summary

This monument includes a boundary stone denoting the eastern edge of Hentor Warren and is situated on a gentle west facing slope on Lee Moor overlooking the valley of Spanish Lake. The stone stands 1.02m high and is 0.24m wide by 0.25m thick. The letters HWB2 are incised on the eastern face of the stone indicating that it is the second boundary marker of Hentor Warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Warren boundary stone (Worksheet). SDV152545.

(25/06/1982) SX 5898 6487 (approximate) Granite boundstone inscribed on one face with HWB2 (Hentor Warren Bound). Re-erected in 1981 by Dr. L. Bussell of Foxworthy, Lutton (info provided by Dr. Bussell).

Not recorded in project.

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 52-3 (Monograph). SDV309252.

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 1210 + 1211. (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

NB: Mercer refers to this site as x8 (or site no 1211) boundary marker with grid reference SX 5951 6520. This is incorrect. Mercer is really referring to SX56NE/290 when he describes this boundary marker (comment from SMR officer).

SX 5876 6466. This boundary stone denotes the eastern edge of Hentor Warren. The stone stands 1.02m high and is 0.24m wide by 0.25m thick. The letters 'HWB2' are incised on the eastern face of the stone indicating that it is the second boundary marker of Hentor Warren.
The stone is mentioned in an 1807 lease granted by Lord Boringdon to Peter Nicholls of Sheepstor, Warrener. This lease notes that this stone is 80 yards above the Willings Walls reave. The stone now stands over 500m from the reave and given that it is extremely unlikely that it would have been dragged here after the warren fell into disuse, the orginal description of its location may be suspect.

Stone stands 1.02m high, 0.24m wide (0.25m thick). The letters HWB2 are incised on the eastern face of the stone indicating that it is the second boundary marker of Hentor Warren. The stone is mentioned in an 1807 lease granted by Lord Boringdon to Peter Nicholls of Sheepstor, a warrener.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-HT14 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) SX 58761 64737 Condition assessed as good; some livestock damage.