Name:Reaves on Nattor Down

Summary

Two reaves, 30.0m apart, at one point only form a 'funnel' leading from Willsworthy Brook and marshy ground at SX 537835 towards an enclosed settlement (SX 58 SW 8). The northernmost can be traced as a wall of large boulders and rubble, 1.3m wide and 0.5m high extending for 270m in a north east direction beyond which it is lost in the upcast from a recent pipeline. The other, visible on air photographs, takes an erratic easterly course towards Ger Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SW45

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=raf/f4285/8609/40-41.

Vis=est -/-/1993 (ancient monuments) enclosure boundary wall includes a 1150m long, 2.5m wide and 0.5m high rubble bank with a 55m wide entrance gap midway along its length.
The enclosure, of which only the n boundary bank is scheduled, has minimum dimensions of 730m e-w by 770m n-s. The size + shape of the entrance suggest that it was constructed to hold livestock (am).

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3381 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

(23/08/1979) Two reaves, 30.0m apart, at one point only form a 'funnel' leading from Willsworthy Brook and marshy ground at SX 537835 towards an enclosed settlement (SX 58 SW 8). The northernmost can be traced as a wall of large boulders and rubble, 1.3m wide and 0.5m high extending for 270m in a north east direction beyond which it is lost in the upcast from a recent pipeline.
The other, visible on air photographs, takes an erratic easterly course towards Ger Tor (see annotated plan). During the ascent a few orthostats are visible at irregular intervals along the reave. At SX 54008352 it forms the southern boundary of an enclosed settlement (SX 58 SW 8). Beyond a gap of 130.0m the reave changes character as it enters an area of clitter and it is visible without a turf covering and with very few orthostats. It ends at SX 54518320 just beyond where a second enclosure adjoins (SX 58 SW 16) and would consequently appear to demarcate the areas of settlement with their attendant 'fields'.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Huts circles and enclosure, Ger Tor (Worksheet). SDV235734.

Vis=08/07/1982 (greeves) stretch of prehistoric reave runs sx54328327 to sx54638310 (approx). This is in relation to prehistoric enclosure abutting the west side of ger tor and wall running to the north of the tor. Other stretches of wall in the vicinity (worksheet).

Not visible in position assigned to it by Greeves (1982). A prominent length of reave runs from SX 54538325 on the north-west of Ger Tor, northwards to approximately SX 54328346. Curving gently to the west it passes ?across the enclosure wall of SX58SW/28 and enters the Willsworthy Brook streamwork at SX 53758345.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Partially depicted by Butler.

(01/08/1998) These features are adequately described by the previous authority (1979). They are, essentially, parts of settlements SX 58 SW 8 and 16 and SX 58 SE 5.