Name:Multiple-Ditched Rectilinear Enclosure North-West of Kerswell Farm

Summary

A multiple-ditched rectilinear enclosure is visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1999. It is interpreted as of later prehistoric or Roman date. No earthworks were visible when viewed on site in 1982.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Three prehistoric concentric, rectangular enclosures and ring ditch west of Kerswell Farm

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=15/3/1989 (robinson) site occupies small more level area in moderately steep se slope (dprfp).

Aph=cuc/bts 57,64(3/7/1975)/in smr.

Osa=sx98nw35.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos k 16,17).

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

Aph=dap/lu 15/(7/6/1989).

Aph=dap/lx2-4/(16/6/1989).

Aph=dap/ne 1,2/(30/6/1989).

Vis=27/9/1982 (os) the cropmarks lie on a se slope of a pasture field about 55.0m od. There is nothing visible on the ground. Its regular shape, position and central eastern entrance are similar to probable 1a/rb sites in the area.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Immediately west of kerswell farm, a cropmark recorded by cuc shows 3 concentric, rectangular enclosures as cropmarks. The marks are thick and rectilinear. Not all of each rectangle is clear. Enigmatic site (griffith).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, Devon County Council CUCAP BTS057;064 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A complex of dark rectilinear cropmarks is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6707, DAP 6707/2-4 16-JUN-1989 (LX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358731.

Devon County Council, 1989, SOM 13177, SOM 13177/1-2 30-JUN-1989 (NE) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358855.

Several linear and rectilinear dark cropmarks are visible.

A complex of rectilinear dark cropmarks covering an area of at least 90 by 90 metres is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1975 and 1999. In form it appears to comprise three concentric rectilinear features, perhaps interconnected at the eastern side, with additional linear features external to and parallel with the northern side. The cropmarks are interpreted as having formed over a multiple-ditched rectilinear enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date. Some of the ditches appear to have been very substantial at over 4 metres in width.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.