Name:Two Possible Rectilinear Ditched Enclosures South of Pearce's Hill

Summary

Two dark rectilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1999, may have formed over buried ditches of later prehistoric or Roman enclosures, but it is possible that some parts may be of geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Linear features to north visible in dap. T1 + 2 (june 1984). Vis=23/3/1989 (robinson). Site of circular enclosure partly destroyed by new enbamkment. Steep n slope, nothing visible. 'little silver' enclosure also trucated by new cutting. Gentle e slope, nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=cuc/zs 85,87(6/7/1959)/in smr.

Aph=dap/t 1 + 2(23/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo l 37).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

On cambridge air photographs, parts of two rectilinear enclosures and a curving mark that may be part of a circular one are visible as cropmarks. This complex is probably part of a system that also includes sx98nw/16 and sx98nw/34 (griffith).

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, Devon County Council CUCAP ZS87 06-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

Two rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8467, DAP 8467/1-2 23-JUN-1984 (T) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355382.

Two dark rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 479-480 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Two dark rectilinear cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1959 and 1999. The westernmost, circa 2 metres in width and with visible dimensions of 70 by 25 metres, is very clearly defined on several runs of photographs. The easternmost, part of which appears to be much wider at 5 metres, is clearly visible only on the earlier runs. It is possible that the wider part of this is geological in origin, and the narrower section aligned south-west to north-east may be a continuation of part of the westernmost cropmark. The latter at least is consistent with an interpretation as having formed over a buried ditch of a later prehistoric or Roman enclosure.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. One has been recorded here as an additional separate source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.

(SX 92771 87922) Enclosures south-east of Little Silver Plantation. Enclosures MDV17721 and linears visible on the 2018 Google Earth image. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.