Name:Old Tiverton Road

Old Tiverton Road from Crediton to Creedy Bridge may date from the Saxon period

• ROAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD)

Map object based on this source.

Hoskins, W. G., 1952, The Making of the Agrarian Landscape, 310 (Article in Monograph). SDV320933.

Luxton, C., 1955, The Tun by the Creedy, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV337633.

Old Tiverton Road, Crediton leading towards Creedy Bridge, the site of an ancient river crossing. One of the oldest roads in the district as shown by its sunken level. On leaving the town it seems to detour round what may have been a Saxon field. Possibly marks the boundary of the Saxon tun, or cultivated open field system. Cites Hoskins who says it may have originally been a ditch protecting the fields.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation, Appendix 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Smalley, R., 2015, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV359822.

The assessment considers land, approximately 31 hectares in extent, at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, which is being considered for residential development.

The Old Tiverton Road which crosses the River Creedy here is one of the oldest roads in the district and may be Saxon in origin.