Name:Gubbs's Well, Exwick

Summary

Gubbs's Well, a holy or notable well. The suffix 'Chalybeate' on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map refers to its high iron mineral content and supposed healing properties. The name Gubbs is probably after the Gubbs family, former owners of Cleve House in the post medieval period.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS THE APOSTLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99SW140

• HOLY WELL (Unknown date)

Other details: SX99SW140.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV21030.

'Gubbs's Well (Chalybeate)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. According to the listing description for nearby Cleve House, a Robert Gubbs was owner of the property in the 17th century and the well is likely, therefore, to have taken its name from his family.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 212 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

Gubb's Well, listed as a holy or notable well, 'not unknown to fame'.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Site of Proposed Primary School, Exwick, Exeter, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV337790.

The well is annoted 'Chalybeate' on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map, referirng to its high iron mineral content and supposed healing properties.