Name:South Bray Farmstead, Chittlehampton

Summary

South Bray was a Domesday estate added to the Manor of Molland. Before 1084, it belonged to South Molton hundred. In Domesday, it belonged to the king. Before the conquest it belonged to Earl Harold). The Cider house and granery to the rear of South Bray Farmhouse are listed Grade II.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

REICHEL, 1928-1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171.

South Bray was a Domesday estate added to the Manor of Molland. Before 1084, it belonged to South Molton hundred. In Domesday, it belonged to the King. Before the conquest it belonged to Earl Harold. South bray was included in Blackpool, (Blacapola), in Domesday. Early descents given.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)529/the one-time hundred of molland in early times.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)68,75,92-95,445,529/the hundred of south molton in early times.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

Cider house and granary, late 16th/early 17th century, listed Grade II. Stone rubble and cob. Slate roof with gable end. The cider house is attached to the rear wing of South Bray farmhouse; 2 rooms to ground floor, the narrower room towards the gable end for racking the cider, the larger room for processing and containing cider press and crusher. Apple-loft over larger room, granary with front lateral stone steps over narrower room. C17 2-light ovolo mullion window above C19 2-light window to right of wide doorway with C17 lintel and C19 plank door. External stone steps to granary at left end with C19 door under. Fine timber mullion window to rear, of 4 pointed arched lights with chamfered surrounds, with central chamfered mullion, the outer mullions removed. Cider house retains cobbled floor, cider press and racks. Original semi-circular arched timber doorway with chamfered surround, the jambs curving to admit cider barrels between the 2 ground floor rooms. Original roof structure intact with 3 trusses with heavy principals with short curved feet resting on timber wall-plates. 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin.