Name:Prehistoric Barrow on Crownhill Down

Summary

Prehistoric barrow shown on 19th century and later maps on Crownhill Down and known locally as 'Hawkesborough'

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ROUND BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880 - 1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Tumulus' shown as a small circular earthwork on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Tumulus' shown on early 20th centutury map.

Department of Environment, 1970, Round Barrow 715 metres North of Drakeland Corner (Schedule Document). SDV343769.

Round barrow 715 metres to the north of Drakeland Corner. Round barrow 5 feet (1.5 metres) high and 40-50 feet (12.2 - 15.2 metres) in diameter. The barrow has been extensively robbed in the centre but the remainder of the mound seems to be in good condition. The barrow is a classic case of ridge setting and is under heather and grass scrub. Other details: Monument 761.

Site visited on 5th September 1972. Cairn or barrow with a large hollow towards the centre. Diameter 14.5 metres, height 1.7 metres.

Edwards, C., 1979, An archaeological survey of an area surrounding Hemerdon Ball (Report - Survey). SDV337241.

Site visited on 15th June 1979. A Bronze Age barrow known locally as 'Hawkesborough', positioned south of the linear barrow cemetery that runs along the ridge of Crownhill Down from SX57175993 to SX57235972. Robbed in centre. Name 'Hawkesborow' mentioned in a lease dated 16th November 1562 between William Strode to Henry Am, when used to define boundary of area of land leased for tin working. Diameter 13.5 metres, height 1.3 metres.

1980, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV343767.

Other details: Taken by T Greeves.

Gilbertson, D. + Collis, J., 1985, Linear Banks on Crownhill Down, Dartmoor, 57 (Article in Serial). SDV337244.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX55NE (Cartographic). SDV337243.

Not visible on aerial photograph interpretation as in an area of later trial pits.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological survey of part of Crownhill Down, Shaugh Prior, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV337249.

Fletcher, M., 2002, The Archaeological Landscape of Crownhill Down and Ridding Down: Survey Report, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV343412.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Archaeological Survey, Evaluation and Recording of a Trial Extraction Site at Hemerdon Pit, Crownhill Down, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV159627.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438396 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343770.

A distrubed round barrow situated at the head of an extensive area of tin working. It measures between 14 and 15 metres in diameter and is approximatley 1.4 metres high with a central pit 5 metres in diameter by 1.2 metres deep. A mound of spoil from the pit lies on the north-east side of the gorse-covered mound. The south-west edge of the barrow is becoming badly eroded by livestock and by a path used by horse riders.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.