Name:Chief Lowman or Chilloman, Uplowman

Summary

The domesday manor of lonmina is today represented by the settlement of chief lowman or chilloman. In the 14th century it appears as an adjunct of halberton manor, an outlier of this parish although in tiverton hundred.(reichel - tiverton hundred). Chieflowman did not belong to st. Augustine's abbey, bristol, as stated by sir william pole. In domesday it was held by goscelm. Before the conquest it was held by alnod.(reichel-halberton hundred).

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Tiverton in Early Times, 1-3,7,11,25,27,30 (Article in Monograph). SDV35420.

The Domesday manor of Lonmina is today represented by the settlement of Chief Lowman or Chilloman. In the 14th century it appears as an adjunct of Halberton manor, an outlier of this parish althoough in Tiverton Hundred.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1939, The Hundred of Halberton in Early Times (Article in Monograph). SDV51621.

Chieflowman did not belong to St. Augustine's Abbey, Bristol, as stated by Sir william Pole. It is listed in Domesday as being held by Goscelm. Before the conquest it was held by Alnod.

Chieflowman is documented as Lomina in Domesday Book, 1096, Childehumene c1200 and Chyldelomen in 1346. However, it is also referred to as Chillelomene and Chillomene in documents of 1281 and 1316 respectively. It is first referred to as Chiffeloman in 1548. It is suggested that the name referred to a part of the Loman valley held by 'cilds'. The reason for the substitution of Chiffe or Chief for Child is obscure, possibly it marked the most important of the Lowman manors.