Name:Lee Mill Bridge, River Yealm

Lee Mill Bridge, River Yealm, was mentioned in a document in 1414.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Leemill Bridge' over the River Yealm shown on the boundary between Plympton St Mary & Ermington parishes with parish boundary stones on the west & east sides (see PRN 46564 & PRN 2863).

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

'Lee Bridge'. An indulgence was granted in 1414 by Bishop Stafford for the repair of the bridge after it had been damaged by flood.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 38 (Monograph). SDV2296.

In the 19th century the bridge had two arches and was ten feet wide.

Collings, A. + Hughes, S., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land to the Rear of Harris Way, Lee Mill, Devon, 4, Fig 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV346631.

Lee Bridge is known to have been present in 1414, when it was said to have been almost destroyed by floods. An illustration in 1812 depicted it as a two-arch structure. A bridge on the site coped with increased traffic for much of the 20th century until bypassed by the A38 Expressway.