Name:Windmill at Littleham, Exmouth

Summary

The site of a windmill is suggested by a field of the same name on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. There are early documentary references to a windmill in Littleham in 1388, 1499 and 1517.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• WINDMILL (XIV to XVI - 1301 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Field called Windmill on Tithe Map and Apportionment (plot 780).

Bush, R. J. E., 1978, The Book of Exmouth, 52, 75, 78 (Monograph). SDV349607.

Littleham had a windmill by 1388 which continued to grind until the 15th century. It probably stood either in fields called Windmill at the corner of West Down and Gore Lanes or near the junction of Sarlsdown and Salterton Roads where there was another field of the same name.

Minchinton, W., 1978 - 1981, Yet Further Devon Windmills, 238, 240 (Article in Serial). SDV337506.

Possible site of an early windmill at Littleham, predating the windmill which stood at The Point. The existence of an earlier windmill is suggested by documentary references in 1388, 1499 and 1517.