Name:Foundry, later pottery works in Liverton

Summary

Originally a foundry in the 19th century, by the time of the late 19th century historic map, this was marked as 'Old Foundry'. A short lived pottery (1913-14) was run here known as the Liverton Art Pottery. Following this, in 1922, Mr H. Hope established the Devonmoor Art Pottery which employed up to 70 workers at its height and produced pottery items until it finally closed in 1982.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FOUNDRY (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • POTTERY WORKS (First mentioned, Early 20th Century to World War I - 1913 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))
  • POTTERY WORKS (First mentioned, Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1922 AD (Between) to 1982 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Old Foundry' is marked on the late 19th century historic map at the eastern end of Liverton.

'Old Foundry' is also marked on the early 20th century (1904) historic map and also shown on later (1938) edition.

Greeves, T. + Timms, S., 1982, Devonmoor Art Pottery, Liverton, 105 of 135 (Worksheet). SDV315824.

Devonmoor Art Pottery, Liverton sited on the south side of road was visited by T. Greeves and S. Timms (11/03/1982) who discussed the business with the son of the founder.
This pottery was founded on Lady Day, 1922 by Mr Herford Hope from America. It employed up to 70 people, but employment ceased in 1980-1981, and the business is due to close completely at end of March 1982. It could produce up to 540 dozen items in a day. In 1932 or 1934 a revelation kiln at Candy's Pottery, Heathfield was dismantled and re-erected here. The revelation kiln had a different function to a bottle kiln and was used in the last stages of firing.
In 1958, the revelation kiln was replaced by three electric kilns, but its main structure still stands. It is similar in shape to the bottle kilns at the Bovey Potteries with a square base reinforced with railway rails.
The pottery workshops also survive with their equipment, as does the distinctive stone office building which has a curving wall fronting the street and pottery entrance.
This site was occupied by a foundry before the pottery was established and the cottages opposite on the north side of the road are called Foundry Cottages.

Modern mapping shows the kiln and the old pottery buildings largely preserved along the frontage of the main road through the village. Modern dwellings have been added to the rear along a new road named 'Potters Yard'.

Torquay Pottery Collectors Society, 2023, Torquay Pottery Collectors Society (Website). SDV315825.

There was a small pottery for a short time (1913-14) known as the Liverton Art Pottery owned by Germans (who had to leave at the start of the First World War) and run by Joe Vernon, a mould maker from Staffordshire.
In 1922 Herford Hope returned from the USA and became interested in the dormant pottery, eventually starting up the Devonmoor Art Pottery in 1923. The pottery is best known for producing Toby jugs and from the 1950s onwards produced cheaper utility pottery known as ‘blueware’ with some interesting shapes and sgraffito sayings or place names. Pottery closed around 1981.