Name:St James Church, Exeter

Summary

St James parish was formed from St Sidwell's in 1838, the first church having been built as a chapel of ease for St Sidwell's in 1836. It was wholly rebuilt in the 1880's, being constructed of local red sandstone, and having a bell turret surmounted with a small spire. The church possessed a wrought iron screen, carved choir stalls, and a wooden reredos.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE
Ecclesiastical ParishST.JAMES

• Church of England HER: 4905

• CHURCH (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

St. James parish was formed from st. Sidwell's in 1838, the first church having been built as a chapel of ease for st. Sidwell's in 1836. It was wholly rebuilt in the 1880's, being constructed of local red sandstone, and having a bell turret surmounted with a small spire. The church possessed a wrought iron screen, carved choir stalls, and a wooden reredos (cresswell).

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/5,pt.2(1908)63-65,pl/st. James.