Name:Cairn on Royal Hill, south of the Crock of Gold cist

Summary

Cairn on Royal Hill, 280 metres south of the “Crock of Gold” cist. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze age cairn and cist on Royal Hill, south of the Crock of Gold cist

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Site visit (Worksheet). SDV279373.

Well preserved cairn and cist due south of the Crock of Gold cist (PRN 6308). Oval grass-covered cairn with diameter 8.0 meters by 7.2 meters, maximum height 0.75 meters. On top of the cairn at its centre is a stone cist with three granite slabs, visible internal dimensions 0.56 meters by 0.65 meters. A slab lies 0.85 meters south of outer edge, possibly the remnant of a retaining circle. Also possible remnant of an outer retaining circle.

Not visible.

(09/02/1989) A cairn and cist at SX 61297278 is upon an area of moorland pasture on the broad summit of Royal Hill.
The cairn has overall diameters of 7.4m E to W, and 6.5m N to S, and is about 0.5m high. It is turf covered, but the tops of three stones of an inner retaining circle are exposed to a height of 0.3m. The largest is 1.1m long and 0.2m thick. Towards the E edge of the cairn there is a part buried post type stone 0.9m long and 0.3m in section the sole evidence of an outer kerb; other smaller stones lie loose on the ground and may have been thrown from the interior.
The cist, oriented E to W is largely infilled; internally it measures 0.8m by 0.6m, and is 0.2m deep. The coverstone is missing as is the stone at the E end. The others take the form of irregular boulders rather than slabs, the side stones 0.9m long and 0.3m thick and the W end stone 0.5m long and 0.25m thick.
Cairn discovered by Mr P E Crozier, the tenant.

Indication of a stone ring or ring cairn beneath cairn.