Name:Tinner's mound on Royal Hill

Summary

A turf-covered mound situated near the foot of the steep upper N slopes of Royal Hill at 388m O.D. in an area covered by tin working and tin pits. Apparently composed of soil with no surface evidence of stone it measures 8.5m in diameter and on average 1.05m high. Its top has been disturbed and there no trace of a ditch. The west side lies against a dry water channel which is flanked by low upcast banks further up the hill. Its northern fringe is skirted by the C19th Foul Leat (SX 67 SW 196). It is most probably a tinner's mound rather than a prehistoric barrow although there is no associated pit or shaft.

• (Former Type) BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • MOUND (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file. (24/8/1982 (greeves) probable prehistoric barrow in the form of a discrete circular mound at the north end of a line of tin pits. Diameter 9m and estimated height of 1m partly affected by tinner's gully on west side (greeves).

Not visible.

(09/02/1989) SX 61457295. A turf-covered mound situated near the foot of the steep upper N slopes of Royal Hill at 388m O.D. in an area covered by tin working and tin pits. Apparently composed of soil with no surface evidence of stone it measures 8.5m in diameter and on average 1.05m high. Its top has been disturbed and there no trace of a ditch. The west side lies against a dry water channel which is flanked by low upcast banks further up the hill. Its northern fringe is skirted by the C19th Foul Leat (SX 67 SW 196).