Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Luppitt

Summary

Spindle whorl (widt 40mm, thic 14mm) found in a field at lambert's farm at the end of 1975. Of sandstone with an hour-glass perforation 5mm wide at its centre. The fields are apparently frequently ploughed (information from mr crabbe, lamberts farm, 1975).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

WIDT 40MM, THIC 14MM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV135416.

Site visit 10th September 1992. There are some earthworks in this field giving it a slightly lumpy appearance, some of this may have been caused by WWII bomb damage, others may be surface digging. Several field boundaries shown on the Tithe Map have been removed.