Name:Medieval motte and bailey at Buckerell Knap, Buckerell parish

Summary

A small mottle and bailey castle of probable medieval date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, as an earthwork mound circa 50 metres in diameter on the north-west tip of a narrow earthwork ridge with three associated rectilinear ditch defined enclosed platforms on the south-east and south-west-facing slopes below.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• (Former Type) MOUND (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))
  • MOTTE AND BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript (Un-published). SDV16214.

Visit September 1843 Three ramparts, highest being the inner one. Outer circumference circa 100metres.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Visit 6/6/1859 Mound circa 60metres diameter surrounded by earthworks with further earthworks to south.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1862, On the Hill Fortresses, Tumuli, and some other Antiquities of Eastern Devon, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV338169.

Earthwork at Buckerell Knap south east of Hembury Castle, of which it was perhaps an outwork. At north end of ridge a circular mound, about 60 metres in diameter, is encompassed by earthwork and defended by three great ditches to the south.

Kirwan, R., 1869, Notes on the Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 496 (Article in Serial). SDV135413.

A group of five barrows on Buckerell Knapp, about 2 miles west of Honiton. No precise location given. Said to be even larger than the barrows on broad down.

Kirwan, R., 1871, The Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 297 (Article in Serial). SDV135842.

At Buckerell Knapp are some noble examples of the bell shaped barrows.

Kirwan, R., 1872, Untitled Source, 36 (Article in Serial). SDV342060.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1882, The Site of Moridunum, 520 (Article in Serial). SDV135820.

The KNAP is a long narrow tongue of land, well fortified naturally, but evidently in addition scarped all around. Artificial mound, trench around 230 feet diameter, 13 feet high at southern end. At the narrowest part of the ridge a defensive ditch has been cut. There is there a rhomboidal mound, also trenched around, about 130 feet diameter. Then at the extreme point a larger roughly 200 feet higher mound.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 618 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Buckerell Knap, with Bushy Knap, is supposed by Mr. Orlando Hutchinson to have been an outpost to Hembury Fort, near Honiton. Occupying the north-west extremity of a lofty ridge is a circular mount about 200 feet in diameter, rising with the natural scarp of the height. The ridge extends to the south east, and on this side the mount is protected by three great ditches cut in crescent form across the whole width of the ridge, the ends of them being supported by the steep declivity. These enclose two small base-courts, and the two inner ditches have each a bank on the edge of the counterscarp. Archaeological Association Journal 18, 62.

Radford, C. + Radford, C. A. R., 1927, Sixth report on ancient monuments, 68 (Article in Serial). SDV342059.

Mr G.T. Harris drawn attention to lack of evidence supporting these earthworks as articifial. Not an ancient monument.

RAF, 1947, CPE/UK 1974, 30/70 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119125.

Pronounced mound and ditch visible on raf 1947 aerial photo. Other details: 3448.

An earthwork mound and associated ditch defined platforms were visible.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1959, ST10SW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342057.

1. Centred at ST 12740149.
2. Quinnell note: To the best of my belief the alleged earthworks at Buckerell Knapp are natural, or the result of old quarrying. Not investigated by me.
3. Quinnell note: Journal of British Archaeological Association Vol 18 (1862) page 62 a very vague article in which it is suggested as an outpost of Hembury.
4. Visit on 27/11/1953 a natural prominence at north extremity of a long narrow ridge, and boundary hedge skirts the foot of this small knoll on its north half. The mound has probably been scarped to provide earth for the field and boundary bank. The obviously artificial trenches are not associated with any defensive banks. Possibly cut for timber haulage.
5. Visit on 24/02/1959 The whole of the top of Buckerell Knapp is ridged and undulating and suggests that the area was 'worked' at some time. Not an antiquity.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1955 - 1982, ST10SW10 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342061.

1. At Buckerell Knapp 5 barrows Transactions Vol 3 page 496
2. At Buckerell Knapp are Bell shaped Barrows Transactions Vol 4 page 297
3. Nil information, Burial Mounds of England, Grinsel

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

Not convincing as a medieval castle.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1093-1094 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/A, 30a (Aerial Photograph). SDV122353.

Higham, R. A., 1988, Devon Castles: An Annotated List, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV341278.

Hawken, S., 2001 - 2005, Bushy Knap and Buckerell Knap Report, 7-11 (Report - Survey). SDV342062.

Plan of earthworks suggests they are not barrows, but single group of earthworks predating parish boundary.

Hawken, S., 2004 - 2007, Two previously unidentified Motte and baileys within east Devon, 1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342118.

The positioning of a motte and bailey atop Buckerell Knap has all the defensive requirements of an early post-conquest setting dealing with the Southwest uprisings of 1067-9, building implemented by Ralph de Pomeroy.

Gethin, B., 2013, The Motte and Baileys near Honiton (Correspondence). SDV354579.

Lidar image of earthworks at Buckerell Knap.

The remains of a mound circa 50 metres in diameter are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 as an earthwork on the north-west tip of a narrow earthwork ridge, or knap, 700 metres west of Awliscombe village. A steeply graded ditch between 2 to 8 metres wide separates the mound from enclosed platforms or terraces on the slopes of the ridge to the south-west and south-east, and a possible rampart enclosing the mound on the north-west to east –facing slopes. Two roughly rectangular enclosed areas follow the ridge south of the mound, narrowing with the ridge from circa 50 metres wide to circa 30 metres in width. The enclosed area west of the mound is roughly triangular in shape, again reflecting the topography of the slope, up to 85 metres along the longest edge.
The earthworks are tentatively interpreted as the remains of a small motte and bailey of probable medieval date.