Name:Possible Route of Fosse Way

Summary

If the Fosse Way followed a straight course from Abbey Gate towards Musbury it would have passed through fields to the south-east of Ashe Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

SEE HEADSHEET, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV118178.

Roman road. In musbury parish (see headsheet).

Margary, i. D. /roman roads in britain/(1967)123.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 5; Figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

Just to the south-east of Ashe Farm, and south of the bend in the A356 lay lands which belonged to Little Trill in the mid 19th century (see 3.5). If the Fosse Way followed a straight course from Abbey Gate towards Musbury it would have passed through these fields, which were variously referred to as Elfords Lands. As in section 3.3 above, an alternative course would have been along the line of the present A354, i.e. adjoining the eventual site of Ashe House and chapel.