Name:Limekiln on The Maer

Site of a 18th century limekiln on The Maer which fell into disuse in the late 19th century

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1853, Extract from Admiralty Chart (Cartographic). SDV129716.

Shown on Admiralty charts of 1853 + 1887.

Abell, G. J., 1932-1933, The stone at Exmouth, 180-181 (Article in Serial). SDV129714.

Limekiln on the Maer. A lease was granted by Littleham Manor for this in 1761. It was rebuilt in 1790 and 1806, at which time a house was added. It stood at the top of the bank at the end of Madeira Walk, and at high water lighters with limestone could unload right below the kiln. When the docks were built in the late-19th century it became too expensive to import the stone and the kiln fell into disuse. A stone from this kiln is thought to have been placed on the roadside in Maer Road.

Bush, R., 1978, The Book of Exmouth, 28, 49, 76 (Monograph). SDV129715.

Author, recounting the dangers of the stone boats unloading their cargo on the beach, suggests limekilns were in operation from the early 18th century. He reproduces 19th century drawings which show the limekiln. Other details: Plates.