Name:Warren House Inn, Postbridge

Summary

The Warren House Inn stands on the north side of the road between Postbridge and Moretonhampstead. The New House Inn which preceded it stood on the opposite side of the road. Built in 1845, the same year the New Inn was demolished, it was originally called the Moreton Inn.

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Warrenhouse Inn marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Burnard, R., 1905, The Pack-Horse on Dartmoor, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV265905.

Brown, T., 1961, Tales of a Dartmoor Village: Some Preliminary Notes on the Folklore of Postbridge, 211-212 (Article in Serial). SDV238060.

The Warren House Inn stands on the north side of the road which runs between Postbridge and Moretonhampstead. The New House Inn which preceded it stood on the opposite side of the road.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HP (Aerial Photograph). SDV304235.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 133-134 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Built in 1845, the Warren House Inn replaced the New Inn that stood on the opposite side of the road, demolished in the same year. This move meant the inn moved from common land to Duchy Land, and rent was therefore due. When first built, it was called the Moreton Inn and the name was changed later in the century, based on the nearby rabbit warrening businesses. It is the second highest inn in England and has a peat fire burning in the in public bar which is aid to have been kept burning for over 100 years.

Griffith, F. M., 20/01/1988, DAP/JR, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245001.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2011, In the Footsteps of Pioneering Women; Some Recent Work on Devon Hillforts, 93 (Article in Serial). SDV361500.

A discussion of the tenure of Dartmoor with reference to the Dartmoor reaves. Warren House Inn, Dartmeet.

Fleming, A., 2011, Interpreting the Dartmoor Reaves, 93 (Article in Serial). SDV361499.