Name:Monkerton Manor

Summary

Monkerton Manor first mentioned in 1420. The manor of Monkeshall seems to have been given to Exeter cathedral by Athelstan in 935.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• MANOR (X to Late Medieval - 901 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Clarke, K. M., 1904-1905, The Conventual Houses of Exeter and the Neighbourhood (Article in Serial). SDV24921.

Manor of Monkeshall seems to have been given to the church of St Mary and St Peter (?the cathedral) by Athelstan in 935. In the early 12th century it passed to St Nicholas Priory from Battle Abbey. House still stands and it is said that monks once lived there. Probably used as a grange in connection with the priory. House is a substantial building with buttresses but no ecclesiastical remains.

Monkerton Manor. Place-name first mentioned in document of 1420. Probably represents the virgate of land in pinhoe held by the monks of the Abbey of Battle in 1086.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV23653.

Uncertain which of the three main farmhouses here Clarke refers to (see also PRN 18829, PRN 18827 & PRN18828). Granges usually associated with the Cistercian Order.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological assessment of a proposed redevelopment at Monkerton Farm, Pinhoe, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV25850.

Following the dissolution the tithes passed to the Dean and Chapter of Exeter.

Manning, P. T., 1999, Archaeological recording at Monkerton Farm, Pinhoe, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV23655.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Monkerton, Pinhoe, Exeter, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV344512.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 16; figure 2.